LEARN · SMALL BUSINESS
South African Small Business Tax — Three Regimes, VAT, and Compliance
★ VAT THRESHOLD UPDATED BUDGET 2026South African small businesses can choose from three corporate income tax regimes: the standard flat rate of 27% on all taxable income; the Small Business Corporation (SBC) progressive rate under Section 12E of the Income Tax Act 58 of 1962 (0% on the first R99,000, scaling to 27% above R550,000); or the turnover tax micro business regime for qualifying businesses below R1,000,000 turnover. For VAT, the compulsory registration threshold was raised from R1,000,000 to R2,300,000 in Budget 2026 (effective April 2026). All South African companies must file a CIPC annual return annually and maintain an updated Beneficial Ownership register since May 2023. Over 800,000 companies were deregistered by CIPC in January 2025 for non-compliance.
R2,300,000
VAT compulsory threshold
Budget 2026 — raised from R1,000,000
0%
SBC rate — first R99,000
s12E ITA — 2026/27
R90,730
Max SBC annual tax saving
vs standard 27% rate
27%
Standard corporate rate
All companies — flat rate
15%
Standard VAT rate
Unchanged — VAT Act 89/1991
800,000+
CIPC deregistrations Jan 2025
For non-compliance
THE THREE TAX REGIMES
Standard rate, SBC progressive, or turnover tax — the decision that costs most South African small businesses thousands of rands every year
A South African small business owner who earns R500,000 in taxable income and pays the standard 27% corporate rate pays R135,000 in income tax per year. The same owner, if their company qualifies as an SBC under Section 12E of the Income Tax Act, pays R52,670 — a saving of R82,330 in a single year of assessment. Over five years at the same income level, that is R411,650 in retained capital that compounds inside the business rather than flowing to SARS. The SBC regime is not a loophole — it is a deliberate policy instrument to support qualifying small businesses. The problem is that most small business owners and many bookkeepers never test qualification each year, default to the standard 27% rate by inertia, and pay the tax unnecessarily.
The standard 27% corporate rate is the default for all South African companies that do not qualify for another regime. Applied at a flat 27% on all taxable income — no progressive brackets, no threshold. A company with R200,000 taxable income pays the same percentage as one with R10,000,000. This simplicity has a cost: small companies in their early, lower-income years subsidise the flat-rate design that benefits larger companies more proportionally. There is no action required to be on the standard rate — it is the starting position. All effort is in determining whether a better regime is available and qualifying for it.
The SBC progressive regime under Section 12E starts at 0% on the first R99,000 of taxable income, then 7% on R99,001–R365,000, 21% on R365,001–R550,000, and 27% above R550,000. Above R550,000 the SBC rate equals the standard rate — so the entire benefit is captured in the R0–R550,000 taxable income band. The peak annual saving is R90,730, which occurs at R600,000 and remains constant above that level. SBC entities also qualify for accelerated depreciation under Section 12E(1A) and (1B): manufacturing assets at 100% in the year of first use (versus standard wear-and-tear over 5–10 years), and non-manufacturing business assets at 50% year one, 30% year two, 20% year three. At the 27% rate that applies at higher income levels, the depreciation acceleration alone is worth 27% of the additional deduction in the year it is claimed.
The turnover tax (micro business) regime applies to natural persons and qualifying companies with annual turnover below R1,000,000. It taxes turnover — not profit — at rates from 0% below R600,000 to 3% above R1,400,000 in turnover. Turnover tax replaces income tax, provisional tax, and CGT — but PAYE, UIF, SDL, and VAT are all separate obligations that continue to apply. The regime cannot be combined with VAT registration. The critical planning insight: turnover tax is only advantageous for businesses with very high profit margins and minimal deductible expenses. A business with R800,000 turnover but R650,000 in deductible expenses has taxable income of R150,000 — paying R7,070 under SBC rates versus R2,000 under turnover tax. But if the same business had R780,000 in deductible expenses (taxable income R20,000), turnover tax pays R2,000 while SBC tax is zero. The crossover point must be calculated for each specific business.
Budget 2026 — VAT Threshold Doubled to R2,300,000
The compulsory VAT registration threshold was raised from R1,000,000 to R2,300,000 in the February 2026 Budget, effective April 2026. This is the largest single increase to the VAT threshold in South African history. Businesses with annual taxable supplies between R1,000,000 and R2,300,000 are no longer compulsorily required to be VAT registered. They were not automatically deregistered — they must actively apply to SARS to deregister if they wish to exit the VAT system. Any website or article quoting R1,000,000 as the current VAT threshold is showing the pre-Budget 2026 figure and is out of date.
Source: VAT Act 89/1991 · SARS Budget 2026/27 Tax Pocket Guide · Effective April 2026
SBC PROGRESSIVE TABLE 2026/27
s12E Income Tax Act 58/1962
R1 – R99,000
0%
R99,001 – R365,000
7% above R99k
R365,001 – R550,000
R18,620 + 21%
Above R550,000
R57,470 + 27%
Standard rate: 27% flat on all income
SBC TAX SAVING vs 27%
R200,000 taxable
R46,930
R300,000 taxable
R66,930
R400,000 taxable
R76,130
R500,000 taxable
R82,330
R600,000+ taxable
R90,730 (max)
Saving plateaus at R90,730 above R550,000
VAT THRESHOLDS 2026
Compulsory registration
R2,300,000
Budget 2026 — was R1,000,000
Previous threshold
R1,000,000
Pre-Budget 2026 (out of date)
Voluntary registration
R120,000
Budget 2026 — was R50,000
Standard VAT rate
15%
Unchanged — VAT Act 89/1991
Bi-monthly filing
Below R30M
Default for small businesses
Monthly filing
Above R30M
Higher-volume vendors
CIPC ANNUAL RETURN FEES
Companies Act 71/2008 · 2025/2026
R0 – R1,000,000 turnover
R100
R1,000,001 – R10,000,000
R450
R10,000,001 – R25,000,000
R2,000
Above R25,000,000
R3,000 (Pty) / R4,000 (CC)
COMPARE TAX REGIMES
Enter your taxable income to compare all three regimes and find the optimal tax position.
Tax Comparison Calculator →SBC QUALIFYING CONDITIONS
All five must pass simultaneously — for the entire year of assessment
SBC status is not a once-off election. It is re-tested annually when the IT14 corporate return is prepared. Failure of any single condition — even in the final month of the financial year — disqualifies the entity for the entire year retroactively. These five conditions are the subject of SARS Interpretation Note 9 (Issue 7), which provides authoritative guidance on exceptions and edge cases.
Legal form — private company, CC, Inc, or co-operative
Section 12E(4)(a) — Income Tax Act 58/1962
SBC status is only available to incorporated entities. A sole proprietor who wants SBC rates must first incorporate as a private company. The legal form determines eligibility at the most basic level — no further conditions need be tested if this condition fails. A trust that earns business income can never qualify, regardless of its other characteristics.
✓ PASSES
Private company (Pty Ltd), close corporation (CC), personal liability company (Inc), or co-operative
✗ FAILS
Trust, partnership, sole proprietorship, public company, or holding company
COMMON TRAP
Many small business owners start as sole proprietors and never incorporate — they miss the SBC benefit entirely. Incorporating also provides personal liability protection and enables the business to have multiple shareholders, which may be important for future expansion or exit planning.
Natural person shareholders only — no corporate or disqualifying trust shareholders
Section 12E(4)(a) — SARS Interpretation Note 9 (Issue 7)
This is the most frequently misunderstood condition. The restriction applies not just to the structure of the company being tested — it also catches shareholders who hold shares in other entities. A sole director who owns 100% of IT Consulting (Pty) Ltd and also holds 30% in Active Property (Pty) Ltd fails Condition 2 for IT Consulting — because a shareholder holds shares in another active trading company. The IN9 dormant company exception applies only where the other company has total assets not exceeding R5,000 and has never traded.
✓ PASSES
All shareholders are natural persons (human beings). IN9 exceptions: dormant company shareholder with assets ≤ R5,000 and never traded; shares held by bequest (must dispose within reasonable time); trust as mere conduit for natural person beneficial interest
✗ FAILS
Any shareholder is a company with economic interest. Any shareholder holds shares in another active trading company (even 1%). Any trust with real economic interest in the shares
COMMON TRAP
The other-active-trading-company trap catches many multi-company business owners. A shareholder in two active companies cannot claim SBC for either. The solution is to either consolidate into one operating company, or ensure one of the companies has no commercial activity and assets below R5,000 to qualify for the IN9 dormant exception.
Gross income below R20,000,000 for the year
Section 12E(4)(a)(ii) — Income Tax Act 58/1962
The R20,000,000 limit is assessed against gross income for the full year of assessment. If the company crosses R20,000,000 in month 11 of its financial year, the entire year is taxed at 27% — including all income earned before the threshold was crossed. There is no apportionment. A company approaching R20,000,000 in gross income must either accept the loss of SBC status for that year or proactively manage income recognition timing (with appropriate accounting standards compliance) to defer crossing the threshold into the next year.
✓ PASSES
Gross income (total receipts and accruals) below R20,000,000 for the full year of assessment
✗ FAILS
Gross income equals or exceeds R20,000,000 at any point during the year of assessment
Investment income below 20% of total receipts and accruals
Section 12E(4)(a)(iii) — Income Tax Act 58/1962
Investment income for this test includes interest from bank accounts and fixed deposits, dividends received, royalty income, and rental from property owned by the company. Capital gains are excluded from both the numerator (investment income) and denominator (total receipts). A growing company with significant retained cash earning interest is at risk — if the business earns R900,000 in trading income and R200,000 in bank interest, the investment income ratio is 18.2% (below the 20% threshold). But one good interest quarter could push it above 20%.
✓ PASSES
Interest, dividends, royalties, and rental income combined are less than 20% of total receipts and accruals (excluding capital gains)
✗ FAILS
Investment income equals or exceeds 20% of total receipts
COMMON TRAP
The growing cash balance trap: profitable companies that retain earnings and accumulate bank balances gradually increase their interest income. An SBC that does not actively monitor the investment income ratio can fail this condition in a year when interest rates are high — without any active decision to invest in income-producing assets.
Personal service provider test — 3 unconnected employees required
Section 12E(4)(d) — SARS Interpretation Note 9 (Issue 7)
Personal services include accounting, legal, medical, engineering, IT consulting, financial services, architecture, and other professional service categories listed in the Act. If a shareholder (or connected person) renders these services and the company does not employ 3+ qualifying employees, the company fails Condition 5. A sole-director IT consulting company with no employees or with only administrative staff (receptionist, bookkeeper) fails — because administrative staff are not actively engaged in the core business activity. The IN9 80/20 rule provides a limited exception: if non-shareholder employees generate 80% or more of the personal service income from their own work, the entity may still qualify even where a shareholder also renders services.
✓ PASSES
The company does not render personal services. OR: the company renders personal services but employs at least 3 full-time employees who are not connected persons (relatives or associates of the shareholder) and who are actively engaged in the core business activity
✗ FAILS
The company renders personal services and does not employ 3+ qualifying unconnected employees
COMMON TRAP
The receptionist trap: many sole-director professional companies employ one or two administrative staff and believe they have met the 3-employee threshold. Administrative employees do not count — the three must be full-time, unconnected, and actively engaged in the core business activity (e.g., three additional IT consultants in an IT consulting firm, not the office manager and two part-time junior staff).
VAT INVOICE REQUIREMENTS
Section 20 — the three-tier invoice system and the 10 required fields
A VAT invoice that is missing any one of the required fields is invalid for input tax claim purposes. SARS disallows the input tax deduction in a VAT audit if the supporting invoice fails to comply with Section 20 of the VAT Act 89 of 1991. The practical consequence: a R5,000+ invoice missing the recipient's VAT number (where the recipient is a VAT vendor) could cost the buyer 15% of the supply value in disallowed input tax — permanently.
The three tiers — what type of invoice is required
| Amount (VAT-incl.) | Invoice type | Input tax claim |
|---|---|---|
| R50 or less | None required | Till slip sufficient |
| R51 – R5,000 | Abridged tax invoice | Permitted — abridged rules |
| Above R5,000 | Full tax invoice | Permitted — full fields required |
Full tax invoice — 10 required fields (above R5,000)
The words Tax Invoice, VAT Invoice, or Invoice
Must appear on the document — any of the three accepted
Supplier name, address, and VAT registration number
VAT number: 10 digits, must start with 4
Recipient name, address, and VAT registration number
Full invoice only — abridged invoices exclude this field
Unique sequential serial number
Must be sequential and traceable — no format prescribed
Date of issue
Must be within 21 days of supply date
Accurate description of goods or services
Including whether goods are second-hand where applicable
Quantity or volume of goods or services supplied
Full invoice only — abridged invoices may omit this field
Value of the supply excluding VAT
Must be shown as the ex-VAT amount
VAT amount charged (15%) — shown separately
Must be calculated at 15% of the ex-VAT value
Total consideration — VAT-inclusive amount
The price the buyer pays including VAT
WORKED EXAMPLES
Five scenarios — every major small business tax decision
Each example applies the full statutory calculation with real Rand figures. Scenarios cover: SBC vs standard rate at moderate income, SBC accelerated depreciation benefit, turnover tax vs SBC crossover decision, VAT registration threshold decision, and CIPC compliance reinstatement cost.
SBC vs standard 27% — R350,000 taxable income, the case for qualifying
TechSolutions (Pty) Ltd qualifies as an SBC. It has two natural person shareholders, gross income of R1,800,000, investment income of R22,000 (1.2% of receipts — well below 20%), and three unconnected full-time software developers on staff. Taxable income for the year: R350,000.
The SBC qualification delivers a tax saving of R76,370 on R350,000 of taxable income. Over five years at similar income levels, the cumulative saving is R381,850 — capital that can be reinvested in the business, distributed as dividends, or retained to improve the company's balance sheet. This is the direct, quantified argument for annual SBC testing.
SBC accelerated depreciation — R200,000 equipment purchase, year-one benefit
BuildRight (Pty) Ltd is a qualifying SBC. It purchases R200,000 of non-manufacturing business equipment (computers and office assets) in March 2026 (year one of the financial year). Taxable income before depreciation is R600,000. Compare accelerated SBC depreciation (50/30/20) versus standard wear-and-tear (20% per year over 5 years).
The SBC writes off R100,000 in year one (50% × R200,000) versus R40,000 under standard wear-and-tear (20% × R200,000). The additional R60,000 deduction in year one reduces taxable income from R600,000 to R540,000 — an R8,100 immediate tax saving at 13.5% effective SBC rate on that slice. The acceleration creates a genuine cash flow advantage — money available to reinvest now rather than deferred over five years.
Turnover tax vs SBC — R800,000 turnover, two different expense structures
MicroTrade (Pty) Ltd has annual turnover of R800,000. Two scenarios: (A) high-expense business with R700,000 in deductible costs (net profit R100,000); (B) low-expense service business with R200,000 in deductible costs (net profit R600,000). Which regime wins in each case?
The crossover result is stark: when expenses are high and profit is low, turnover tax is expensive relative to SBC — taxing on turnover ignores the cost structure. When expenses are low and profit is high, turnover tax wins. This is why the crossover calculation must be done individually for every business — there is no universal rule.
VAT registration decision — R1,600,000 turnover business, Budget 2026 change
Nompumelelo runs a B2B consulting business with annual taxable supplies of R1,600,000. She is currently voluntarily registered for VAT under the old R1,000,000 threshold (she had to register; now she has a choice). Her business clients are all VAT-registered companies. She has R180,000 in annual input VAT on business purchases (laptops, software, vehicle, premises).
The Budget 2026 change means Nompumelelo's business is no longer compulsorily registered — she can apply to deregister. The decision hinges on the net VAT position and her clients' ability to claim input VAT on her invoices. Because her clients are all VAT-registered, deregistering means they lose their input VAT claim on her invoices — making her services effectively more expensive to them by 15%.
CIPC compliance crisis — two missed annual returns, deregistration notice received
Sipho incorporated DigitalMark (Pty) Ltd in September 2019. He missed the 2024 and 2025 annual returns — he confused them with SARS tax returns and assumed his accountant was handling both. In June 2026 he discovered a Government Gazette notice of intended deregistration. His company has active clients, running contracts, and bank accounts.
If the company is finally deregistered, all contracts may become unenforceable and Sipho could be held personally liable for company debts. The reinstatement process must be initiated immediately — before final deregistration. Annual returns for 2024, 2025, and 2026 must all be filed, plus the Beneficial Ownership register must be updated (a prerequisite for filing annual returns).
COMMON MISTAKES
Six small business tax errors that cost South African business owners every year
Not testing SBC qualification annually — paying 27% when the SBC rate applies
The most expensive small business tax error in South Africa. A company that qualified for SBC in year one often continues to be taxed at SBC rates in year two, three, and four by its accountant — without re-testing whether all five conditions still pass. A shareholder who acquires shares in another company, a business that drifts above the 20% investment income threshold due to growing cash balances, or a consulting firm that loses one of its three qualifying employees — all lose SBC status for that year without anyone noticing until the IT14 is reviewed. SBC qualification must be re-tested every year, every time, before the IT14 is prepared.
s12E ITA — annual re-testing requirementQuoting the old R1,000,000 VAT registration threshold
Budget 2026 raised the compulsory VAT registration threshold from R1,000,000 to R2,300,000, effective April 2026. Businesses, accountants, and online calculators that still cite R1,000,000 are showing outdated information. The consequence for a small business: a business with R1,500,000 in annual supplies that believes it must be VAT registered because of the R1,000,000 threshold is now voluntarily registered — and has the choice to deregister. Not knowing this means paying 6 VAT returns per year, collecting and remitting output VAT, and maintaining VAT records — all of which may be unnecessary if the client base is B2C.
VAT Act 89/1991 · Budget 2026 — effective April 2026Failing a VAT invoice for missing a single field on invoices above R5,000
SARS disallows input tax claims where the supporting invoice does not comply with all Section 20 requirements for the invoice tier. A R50,000 invoice that is missing the recipient's VAT registration number (where the recipient is a VAT vendor) is invalid — SARS will disallow the R7,500 input tax claim on audit. The correction is simple in theory — obtain a revised invoice from the supplier. In practice, suppliers are often unresponsive, the invoice is years old, or the supplier has ceased to trade. A SARS VAT audit can go back 5 years, disallowing hundreds of thousands of rands in invalid input tax claims from invoices that seemed fine at the time.
VAT Act s20 — Section 20 invoice requirementsConfusing SARS returns with CIPC annual returns
SARS income tax and VAT returns are filed with the South African Revenue Service. CIPC annual returns are filed with the Companies and Intellectual Property Commission. These are two entirely different regulatory obligations, to two different bodies, with different deadlines and different consequences for non-compliance. Many small business owners who are diligent about their SARS obligations completely forget about CIPC — or assume their accountant is handling it, when in fact the accountant handles SARS only. CIPC annual returns are the company's responsibility, not the tax practitioner's (unless specifically contracted). The January 2025 mass deregistration of over 800,000 companies by CIPC was largely attributable to this confusion.
Companies Act 71/2008 — CIPC annual return obligationNot filing the Beneficial Ownership register before attempting the CIPC annual return
Since May 2023, every South African company must have a current Beneficial Ownership (BO) register filed with CIPC before the annual return can be submitted. The BO register identifies every natural person who ultimately owns or controls 5% or more of the company. Many companies attempt to file their annual return after a gap and discover that CIPC blocks the filing because the BO register has not been filed or is outdated. This adds time and cost to an already delayed process — and every day the annual return is outstanding, late penalties continue to accrue.
Companies Act 71/2008 — Beneficial Ownership register s56Choosing turnover tax without calculating the crossover point
Turnover tax is superficially attractive — low rates, no provisional tax, simple filing. But it taxes turnover, not profit. A business with high costs relative to revenue can pay significantly more under turnover tax than under the SBC or standard rate. A manufacturing business with R900,000 turnover and R800,000 in input costs has R100,000 taxable income under normal rules — SBC tax of just R70. Under turnover tax on R900,000: R3,500 + 2% × (R900,000 − R950,000) — wait, R900,000 falls in the 1% band: 1% × R300,000 = R3,000. So R3,000 vs R70 — SBC wins by R2,930. The crossover calculation is simple but it must be done, not assumed.
Income Tax Act — turnover tax vs SBC regime comparisonFREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
Small business tax — questions South African business owners ask
What are the three tax regimes available to a South African small business?
South African small businesses can choose from: (1) the standard flat corporate rate of 27% on all taxable income — the default; (2) the SBC progressive rate under Section 12E of the Income Tax Act (0% on the first R99,000, 7% to R365,000, 21% to R550,000, 27% above), available if all five qualifying conditions pass; and (3) the turnover tax (micro business) regime for businesses below R1,000,000 in qualifying turnover, taxing revenue rather than profit at 0%–3%. The optimal regime depends on income level, expense structure, and SBC qualification status.
What is the VAT registration threshold in South Africa for 2026?
The compulsory VAT registration threshold was raised from R1,000,000 to R2,300,000 in Budget 2026, effective April 2026. Voluntary registration is permitted from R120,000 (raised from R50,000). Businesses registered under the old R1,000,000 threshold are not automatically deregistered — they must actively apply to SARS to deregister. The standard VAT rate remains 15%. Source: VAT Act 89 of 1991, SARS Budget 2026/27.
What are the five conditions to qualify as an SBC under Section 12E?
All five must pass simultaneously for the entire year: (1) private company, CC, Inc, or co-operative — not a trust or sole proprietor; (2) all shareholders are natural persons — no shareholder holds shares in another active trading company; (3) gross income below R20,000,000; (4) investment income below 20% of total receipts; (5) not a personal service provider — or employs 3+ full-time unconnected employees in the core business activity. Source: Section 12E ITA and SARS Interpretation Note 9 (Issue 7).
What is the SBC tax saving compared to the standard 27% corporate rate?
The SBC tax saving peaks at R90,730 per year (above R550,000 taxable income) and remains constant above that level. At lower income levels: R46,930 at R200,000; R66,930 at R300,000; R82,330 at R500,000. Additionally, SBC entities qualify for accelerated depreciation: manufacturing assets at 100% in year one; non-manufacturing at 50/30/20. Source: SARS Budget 2026/27 Tax Pocket Guide, Section 12E ITA.
What fields are required on a South African VAT invoice above R5,000?
A full tax invoice (above R5,000 VAT-inclusive) under Section 20 of the VAT Act requires all 10 fields: (1) Tax Invoice or VAT Invoice or Invoice wording; (2) supplier name, address, VAT number; (3) recipient name, address, VAT number; (4) unique sequential serial number; (5) date of issue; (6) description of supply; (7) quantity; (8) ex-VAT value; (9) VAT amount shown separately; (10) VAT-inclusive total. Missing any field invalidates the invoice for input tax claims. Invoice must be issued within 21 days of supply. VAT numbers are 10 digits starting with 4.
When is a South African company's CIPC annual return due?
CIPC annual returns are based on the incorporation anniversary date. Private companies (Pty Ltd): within 30 business days after the anniversary month. Close corporations (CC): within the anniversary month plus the following month. The CIPC annual return is separate from SARS tax returns — different body, different deadline, different penalty. The Beneficial Ownership register must be current before the annual return can be filed. CIPC deregistered over 800,000 companies in January 2025 for non-compliance.
What is turnover tax in South Africa and who qualifies?
Turnover tax applies to natural persons and qualifying companies below R1,000,000 in annual turnover. Rates: 0% below R600,000; 1% on R600,001–R950,000; R3,500 + 2% on R950,001–R1,400,000; R12,500 + 3% above R1,400,000. It replaces income tax, provisional tax, and CGT — but not PAYE, UIF, SDL, or VAT. Cannot be combined with VAT registration. Best for high-margin, low-expense businesses. High-expense businesses usually pay less under the SBC or standard regime.
What happens if a South African company misses its CIPC annual return?
Consequences escalate: late penalties begin from day one. First missed return: non-compliant flag, administrative lockout — no CIPC filings permitted. Second missed return: deregistration proceedings, Gazette notice. Final deregistration: legal status lost, contracts may become unenforceable, directors may face personal liability. Reinstatement: file all outstanding returns, pay all penalties. Post-final-deregistration: court application required — significantly more expensive.
What is accelerated depreciation for an SBC under Section 12E?
SBC entities under Section 12E(1A) and 12E(1B) write off manufacturing assets at 100% in year one; non-manufacturing business assets at 50% year one, 30% year two, 20% year three. Under standard wear-and-tear (SARS IN47), the same assets would be depreciated over 5–10 years. The acceleration delivers a tax deferral benefit worth 27% of the additional deduction in the year of claim — a real cash flow advantage in capital-intensive years.
Do businesses between R1,000,000 and R2,300,000 need to stay VAT registered after Budget 2026?
No — they are no longer compulsorily required to be registered. They were not automatically deregistered and must actively apply to SARS to exit the VAT system. The deregistration decision depends on the client base: B2B clients (who can claim input VAT) prefer dealing with VAT-registered suppliers, making deregistration competitively disadvantageous. B2C clients (consumers) cannot claim input VAT, so deregistering may allow the business to reduce prices or improve margins. Source: VAT Act 89/1991, SARS Budget 2026/27 guidance.
RELATED TOOLS
SBC Qualification Checker
Test all five Section 12E conditions with specific pass/fail for each — including IN9 exceptions for dormant companies, trust conduits, and the 80/20 rule.
s12E ITA · SARS IN9 (Issue 7)
Open →Three-Regime Tax Comparison
Enter your taxable income and turnover to compare all three regimes — standard 27%, SBC progressive, and turnover tax — and identify the optimal position.
Income Tax Act 58/1962
Open →VAT Invoice Checker
Validate a VAT invoice against Section 20 requirements — all 10 fields, VAT number format, and 21-day issuance rule checked in one step.
VAT Act 89/1991 — s20
Open →VAT Position Calculator
Determine VAT registration status under the new R2,300,000 Budget 2026 threshold and calculate output/input VAT position and net VAT payable.
VAT Act 89/1991 · Budget 2026
Open →CIPC Compliance Checker
Calculate the exact annual return due date from incorporation date, filing fee by turnover band, and current compliance status.
Companies Act 71/2008
Open →SBC Tax Calculator
Calculate SBC progressive tax vs standard 27% with the annual saving quantified and accelerated depreciation benefit noted.
s12E ITA — Budget 2026/27
Open →Wandile Lokwe
FAIS Key Individual · CenturionAI (Pty) Ltd · Centurion, Gauteng
20 years in South African financial services. Founder of CenturionAI (Pty) Ltd — the SA Professional Financial Services MCP Server, FinPlan AI, SmartDoc AI, and LeadRevive. All small business tax figures are verified against the SARS Budget 2026/27 Tax Pocket Guide, the Income Tax Act 58 of 1962, the VAT Act 89 of 1991, and SARS Interpretation Note 9 (Issue 7). The VAT registration threshold of R2,300,000 on this page reflects the Budget 2026 change — sources still showing R1,000,000 are out of date.
wandile@centurionai.co.za · 081 344 8722
Small business tax in South Africa is governed by the Income Tax Act 58 of 1962 (Section 12E for SBC), the VAT Act 89 of 1991 (Section 20 for invoices and registration thresholds), the Companies Act 71 of 2008 (CIPC compliance), and SARS Interpretation Note 9 (Issue 7) for SBC qualification nuances. The SBC tax saving figures on this page are calculated from the SARS Budget 2026/27 Tax Pocket Guide tables and represent the saving versus the standard 27% flat rate on identical taxable income. Actual tax liability depends on the specific income composition, deductions, and qualification of each company — the five SBC conditions must be formally tested against the company's actual shareholder structure, income composition, and employee records each year. The VAT registration threshold of R2,300,000 is effective from April 2026 per the Budget 2026 announcement. Consult a registered tax practitioner for personalised tax planning, regime selection, and IT14 corporate return preparation.